Summer Jam 9 is happening this weekend in Pennsylvania, USA. As the next step in the Battle Royal 2015, Team NINJA has decided to give a $1,000 pot bonus to the event. The tournament event is also free entry, but you still have to pay for venue fee. Summer Jam 9 is an annual event hosted by Big E Gaming, and is always one of the premier DOA5 events of the year.
You have some heavy hitters at this tournament, and keep in mind Team NINJA has offered up that this event counts for double the normal Battle Royal points towards the circuit. Players pre-registered for the event include: Carl "RZR| Perfect Legend" White, Ryane "XCalibur BladeZ" Jimenez, Reginald "M-C-Static" Wysinger, Emmanuel "MASTER" Rodriguez, Matt "Sweet Revenge" Kieffer, Kristian "RIG MC Kwiggle" McLean, Dominque "Sonic Fox" McLean, Mark "SRM| h0oDLeSs TK" Macklin, Daniel "Jaeger" McMahon, Allan "F3| LuCkyL0opZ" Paris, Leonid "lopedo" Izrailevsky, and Travis "Shade Swifteye" Lewis just to name a few.
There is a Team 2v2 Tournament being held Friday night at 7 PM for DOA5LR, with registration going on from 6 PM to 7 PM and a $10 entry per player ($20 per team).
The singles tournament will take place on Saturday at 12:00 PM (GMT -5) and finish on Sunday with the Top 8 at 2:00 PM:
In each pool, the four remaining players move on to the Semi-Finals.
8:00 PM - Semi Finals (http://www.twitch.tv/kpblive)
You have some heavy hitters at this tournament, and keep in mind Team NINJA has offered up that this event counts for double the normal Battle Royal points towards the circuit. Players pre-registered for the event include: Carl "RZR| Perfect Legend" White, Ryane "XCalibur BladeZ" Jimenez, Reginald "M-C-Static" Wysinger, Emmanuel "MASTER" Rodriguez, Matt "Sweet Revenge" Kieffer, Kristian "RIG MC Kwiggle" McLean, Dominque "Sonic Fox" McLean, Mark "SRM| h0oDLeSs TK" Macklin, Daniel "Jaeger" McMahon, Allan "F3| LuCkyL0opZ" Paris, Leonid "lopedo" Izrailevsky, and Travis "Shade Swifteye" Lewis just to name a few.
There is a Team 2v2 Tournament being held Friday night at 7 PM for DOA5LR, with registration going on from 6 PM to 7 PM and a $10 entry per player ($20 per team).
The singles tournament will take place on Saturday at 12:00 PM (GMT -5) and finish on Sunday with the Top 8 at 2:00 PM:
In each pool, the four remaining players move on to the Semi-Finals.
12:00 PM - Pool A13
- Dominique "cR_SonicFox" McLean (DE)
- Mark "SRM| h0oDLeSs TK" Macklin (IL)
- Marady "TheCoffeeFiend" Em (MA)
- Cory "Virtua Kazama" Mewborn (MD)
- Allan "F3| LuCkyL0opZ" Paris (MI)
- Tavian "Philocypher" Napier (MI)
- Andrew "andylawlz" Keeton (NJ)
- Nathaniel "Samus3037" Richardson (NJ)
- Julio "Bedtimebuddy07" Suren (PA)
- David "Dave2J" Jacobs (PA)
- Cameron "GeekCentral" Harper (PA)
- Joseph "Joe" Morris (PA)
- Herbie "Ninjaguy446" Fletcher (PA)
- Azim "Rift" McDowell (PA)
- Matt "SweetRevenge" Kieffer (TX)
- Matthew "MOB| VicViper" Taylor (VA)
- Marlon "NeoTengu" Blanco (VA)
- Daphne Kleweno (VA)
2:00 PM - Pool B13
- Alexzandrea "R2Pichu" Hendrix (CO)
- Ariel "Shazzmatazzles" LaPerche (CO)
- Nolan "Raymond Vestor" Nixon (MA)
- Greg "UGS Gill Hustle" Nicolas (MA)
- Jeremiah "DCB| IPG| Mezza" Ward (NJ)
- Jon "RM| Jon Nitti" Nitti (NJ)
- Jon "dekillsage" Coello (NY)
- Jovan "LordXenu" St Lawerence (NY)
- Yansi "NSM| FancyYancy" Alvarez (NY)
- Leonid "lopedo" Izrailevsky (OH)
- Herbert "BRB| El Quatro Loko" St.Clair (PA)
- Katsu "FSD| Katsu" Hayami (PA)
- Angel "GG| Soulobscenity" Correa (PA)
- Mark "Tony" Bevilacqua (PA)
- Jovannee "HSG| JudasWarrior" Monte (RI)
- Steven "linksvc" Corriea (RI)
- Reginald "M-C-Static" Wysinger (TX)
4:00 PM - Pool C13
- Christian "SA| TeamKhris" Bauman (FL)
- Alishewaun "NV| Divine Etro" Mitchell (IN)
- Chinua "TC" Freeman (MD)
- Heather "TragicFeelings" Lawson (MI)
- Michael "Rojikku" Rabb (NJ)
- Willian "Shakugan" Sykes (NJ)
- Tajrik "RenderingStar" Foulke (NY)
- Ryane "XcaliburBladez" Jimenez (NY)
- Derrick Legend (OH)
- Christopher "F3| NinjaCW" Harris (OH)
- Hanif "HoMiCyDaLHermit" Williams (PA)
- Robert "GVN| Hubbs" Hubbs (PA)
- Mike "Mike the Cop" DeFeo (PA)
- Xavier "HSG| LordXav1er" Burrell (RI)
- Tyler "Ecchi Mane" Perez (TX)
- Emmanuel "MASTER" Rodriguez (TX)
- Robert "CFAS| Krucifix" Johnson (VA)
- Travis "Shade Swifteye" Lewis (VA)
6:00 PM - Pool D13
- Nicholas "Koompbala" Rodriguez (CA)
- Gianni "EtherealTiger" Rodriguez (CO)
- Eric "RM Blackberry" Boateng (CT)
- Kristian "RIG| Kwiggle" McLean (DE)
- Clinton "XSL| DCB| Boog" Perdue (DE)
- James "CrazyKraX" Hambor (NJ)
- Daniel "Jaeger" McMahon (NJ)
- Adrian "TeeKay" Mikolajczyk (NJ)
- Daniel "MixtapeCD" Rabess (NY)
- David "Optimal Bunch" Bunch (NY)
- Brendon "Salty Scrub" Allen (NY)
- Matthew "Jinxed4Ev3r" Bridges (OH)
- Carl "RZR| Perfect Legend" White (OH)
- Seth "The Reason" Lanier (PA)
- Ameen Jones (PA)
- Macbruce "Rhythmik" Adebule Jr (USA)
- Dionte "Gruff" Hall (VA)
- James "Alithical" Greene (MD)
8:00 PM - Semi Finals (http://www.twitch.tv/kpblive)
- A13 Winner Finalist
- A13 Winner Finalist
- A13 Loser Finalist
- A13 Loser Finalist
- B13 Winner Finalist
- B13 Winner Finalist
- B13 Loser Finalist
- B13 Loser Finalist
- C13 Winner Finalist
- C13 Winner Finalist
- C13 Loser Finalist
- C13 Loser Finalist
- D13 Winner Finalist
- D13 Winner Finalist
- D13 Loser Finalist
- D13 Loser Finalist
[stream]22[/stream]
Sunday, 2:00 PM - Top 8 (http://www.twitch.tv/teamsp00ky)
- A13 Winner Finalist
- A13 Loser Finalist
- B13 Winner Finalist
- B13 Loser Finalist
- C13 Winner Finalist
- C13 Loser Finalist
- D13 Winner Finalist
- D13 Loser Finalist
[stream]21[/stream]
Last edited: